Privacy Statement

Zinc Properties Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information and aims to maintain a high standard of compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, and the National Privacy Principles. The Privacy Statement forms part of the Zinc Properties Noosa Privacy Policy and is intended to inform you about the following:

  • How Zinc Properties Pty Ltd collects your personal information;
  • What type of personal information Zinc Properties Pty Ltd collects;
  • The purpose for which Zinc Properties Pty Ltd uses that information;
  • How Zinc Properties Pty Ltd maintains and keeps the information secure; and
  • How Zinc Properties Pty Ltd collects personal information about you.

When you become a client of Zinc Properties Pty Ltd, most of the personal information about you is collected by Zinc Properties Pty Ltd either directly from you, or indirectly from public-domain, government databases.

How does Zinc Properties Pty Ltd collect personal information about me?

In the course of providing our services, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, information is collected when you:

  • Ask to be placed on one of our mailing lists;
  • Make an enquiry about our services;
  • Request sales, Permanent rental or accommodation information;
  • Visit our web site;
  • Create a link to Zinc Properties Pty Ltd’s website; or
  • Become a client or debtor of Zinc Properties Pty Ltd.

When submitting information on some of our sites for the purposes of an enquiry, we will collect details such as your name, e-mail address and some details of your personal interests and needs. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to identify accurately who is using the service so that we may be able to respond to your request and as such is indicated by mandatory fields. Mandatory Information Requirements are clearly identified and are denoted by an asterix (*). You will also be prompted when submitting a form if mandatory data has not been completed.

Other types of information, such as your age and gender, are collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are. Information of this type is optional: you only need to fill it in if you wish to do so.

In all cases your information will be held in the strictest confidence.

How can I control my personal information?

Users are not required to register on Zinc Properties Pty Ltd’s website in order to use it.

Our commitment is to provide you with the opportunity to opt out, check or correct any information you have submitted on-line to Zinc Properties Pty Ltd. Where requested, Zinc Properties Pty Ltd will remove any personal identifiable information from its current operational systems.

How secure is my information?

Any personal information that is submitted to our website is held with the strictest confidence. This information is securely stored and access is restricted to authorise Zinc Properties Pty Ltd personnel only, ensuring that your personal information is protected and safeguarded. Zinc Properties Pty Ltd endeavours to provide a secure environment and a reliable system but you should be aware that there are inherent risks associated with the electronic storage and transmission of information (particularly via the Internet) which cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

How does Zinc Properties Pty Ltd use my information?

The information we gather from your use of our website enables us to provide better services which are tailored to your needs. For example, recording usage patterns helps us identify the areas of our site that are popular and those that are not. The data which is gathered is aggregated for analysis by Zinc Properties Pty Ltd. Identifiable characteristics and the user’s name remains anonymous.

We use information that you submit via an on-line form from our web site in any one of the following ways:

  • To make changes to your profile at your request;
  • To register information at your request ;
  • To respond to your submission or enquiry.

We will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, as outlined above. Your personal identifiable information will not be used for any other purpose, and we will not disclose it to anyone else without your consent.

Zinc Properties Pty Ltd does not sell your personal details to other organisations. We may, however, use the information about you to assist us with internal marketing and research.

Your personal information is not shared with any other third parties unless explicitly and expressly communicated when you submit the information. The information is contained and access is restricted to Zinc Properties Pty Ltd authorised personnel only. However, where it is necessary for law enforcement purposes or where we believe there is a threat to the person’s safety or health, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties as required by law.

Is my personal information shared with anybody outside Zinc Properties Pty Ltd?

Zinc Properties Pty Ltd acknowledges that you will click through to third party sites from our site, and thus recommends that you refer to the privacy statements of the sites you visit. Zinc Properties Pty Ltd assumes no responsibility for information and content of third party sites.

How often should I check this privacy statement?

We may make changes to this statement from time to time, so you may like to check it each time you visit the site.

Further Privacy Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au